Stay Informed
[…] While the question in Peña-Rodriguez is limited to the narrow issue of whether evidence of racial bias is admissible in determining whether to set aside a verdict, a ruling by the Supreme Court could have far-reaching consequences, including opening the door for evidence of bias based on religion, gender and sexual orientation. In California, the impact of a ruling in the case remains to be seen, because unlike Colorado, California Evidence Code Section 1150 permits evidence regarding “statements made, or conduct, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room” that may show misconduct.